National demographic indicators seriesAustralia

The National Demographic Indicators Series is a set of key social and demographic measures for every Local Government Area (LGA) in Australia. The series is drawn predominantly from the latest 2016 Census data, and Estimated Resident Population which is updated annually.

The indicators provide a snapshot of each LGA at the 2016 Census and how it compares to other LGAs. The measures have been selected to cover a broad range of socio-demographics and there is no assumption that a high or low score is “better” or “worse” on any given measure.

Tip: To fix table headers to the top of the table the full width of the table needs to be visible in your browser window. For small screens use CTRL - (minus) to zoom out. Click on the up and down arrows to sort the list in ascending or descending order on that parameter.
National demographic indicators for local government areas, 2016
Western Australia Population Work & Education Households & Dwellings
Rank Local Govt. Area Estimated Resident Population 2018 Under 5 years Over 65 years Median age Speaks another language Indigenous Changed address in last 5 years Public transport to work Attending university University qualification Median household income Average household size Households renting Medium and high density SEIFA index of dis-advantage
# % % # % % % % % % $ # % % #
1 Albany (C) 37,826 5.4 20.6 43 6.0 3.3 39.7 1.0 1.3 13.0 1,205 2.38 27.1 8.9 989
2 Armadale (C) 87,634 8.7 11.4 33 18.8 2.6 46.9 8.1 3.4 16.0 1,493 2.67 21.4 13.4 994
3 Ashburton (S) 13,329 5.4 1.8 36 11.4 7.9 60.2 49.1 1.4 11.0 2,313 2.47 65.5 11.4 1046
4 Augusta-Margaret River (S) 15,700 7.2 14.4 39 6.6 1.4 44.4 1.9 1.5 20.0 1,280 2.39 27.4 4.6 1025
5 Bassendean 15,739 6.6 15.8 39 15.0 2.6 37.8 13.0 4.3 22.0 1,503 2.38 27.0 21.7 1009
6 Bayswater 68,232 5.9 15.6 37 28.5 1.3 42.0 13.3 5.2 25.6 1,503 2.37 30.4 32.4 1021
7 Belmont 41,510 6.6 13.5 34 29.5 2.5 45.7 11.3 5.0 21.1 1,424 2.34 37.4 35.1 985
8 Beverley (S) 1,748 4.0 27.6 53 4.3 4.4 29.4 1.8 0.9 9.2 975 2.18 14.3 2.2 964
9 Boddington (S) 1,833 7.9 13.2 39 4.9 4.6 45.2 3.4 1.5 11.2 1,856 2.43 27.9 5.2 991
10 Boyup Brook (S) 1,756 5.9 23.9 49 2.5 0.9 27.5 2.0 0.5 10.5 1,095 2.23 19.4 1.2 982
11 Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S) 4,722 4.4 24.0 50 3.1 1.4 36.9 1.4 1.1 12.4 1,032 2.22 18.3 3.2 980
12 Brookton (S) 965 6.7 27.8 49 3.3 10.9 31.2 0.8 1.0 8.7 1,128 2.23 25.1 5.0 941
13 Broome (S) 16,952 8.1 6.6 33 11.4 28.2 47.8 1.0 1.9 17.0 1,544 2.48 39.4 12.7 955
14 Broomehill-Tambellup (S) 1,132 9.4 14.7 39 2.2 11.6 24.3 -- 1.0 9.9 1,258 2.62 22.1 -- 950
15 Bruce Rock (S) 940 5.8 24.5 48 2.8 2.8 30.9 1.0 -- 10.7 1,087 2.21 27.0 5.6 968
16 Bunbury (C) 31,776 5.8 18.6 41 9.2 3.5 39.8 2.2 1.7 13.3 1,195 2.25 33.2 25.4 954
17 Busselton (C) 38,926 6.1 19.7 42 4.6 1.7 46.3 2.0 1.4 14.4 1,299 2.45 26.4 9.4 1014
18 Cambridge (T) 28,481 5.7 15.9 40 13.9 0.3 40.1 10.5 6.7 46.9 2,429 2.61 21.2 24.9 1114
19 Canning (C) 92,965 5.6 13.1 34 39.7 1.0 44.2 11.9 9.0 29.3 1,555 2.73 28.7 22.4 1023
20 Capel (S) 18,022 7.0 10.8 36 8.0 2.4 43.3 2.7 2.2 15.2 1,714 2.78 21.9 4.8 1023
21 Carnamah (S) 541 6.4 17.9 41 3.5 3.4 33.2 1.6 0.9 7.8 1,124 2.14 27.9 4.2 984
22 Carnarvon (S) 5,362 6.2 13.9 39 12.5 18.0 35.0 2.9 0.8 9.7 1,135 2.25 28.3 9.0 944
23 Chapman Valley (S) 1,492 5.5 15.3 43 2.4 3.9 36.9 2.1 1.2 12.2 1,483 2.60 9.2 -- 1047
24 Chittering (S) 5,742 5.0 15.4 43 3.5 2.2 37.4 3.7 1.9 8.4 1,645 2.70 10.7 1.0 1034
25 Claremont (T) 10,704 4.0 22.9 43 12.1 0.6 47.1 13.5 8.0 46.0 2,074 2.24 26.6 50.2 1099
26 Cockburn (C) 112,165 7.3 11.6 35 21.5 1.5 41.9 9.7 4.5 20.1 1,750 2.62 23.9 20.0 1033
27 Collie (S) 8,754 5.9 17.7 41 3.2 4.0 29.4 3.9 0.8 5.2 1,159 2.38 21.3 4.3 918
28 Coolgardie (S) 3,506 8.2 8.0 34 6.3 11.2 40.2 9.0 1.1 6.1 1,816 2.42 35.1 11.6 922
29 Coorow (S) 1,004 4.4 23.6 52 1.4 3.2 31.9 0.9 0.3 7.2 929 2.04 28.9 2.3 944
30 Corrigin (S) 1,146 6.6 21.4 44 1.8 3.8 31.1 1.0 0.8 9.3 1,265 2.30 27.6 2.9 976
31 Cottesloe (T) 8,188 4.6 18.3 42 6.8 0.4 42.9 12.6 6.4 50.8 2,592 2.40 28.2 39.1 1118
32 Cranbrook (S) 1,077 5.4 20.7 44 2.2 2.2 32.5 -- 0.4 8.5 1,038 2.35 27.6 2.4 985
33 Cuballing (S) 862 5.0 22.2 47 1.2 1.5 24.1 2.7 0.9 8.5 1,097 2.28 14.0 0.7 1007
34 Cue (S) 148 7.7 20.1 56 1.6 19.1 30.3 -- -- 6.9 921 1.86 21.0 1.6 899
35 Cunderdin (S) 1,440 6.0 15.5 37 8.3 1.9 40.1 1.1 0.6 7.3 1,282 2.44 26.7 2.6 1007
36 Dalwallinu (S) 1,431 6.9 14.3 38 9.4 5.5 38.0 0.7 1.0 9.8 1,405 2.46 31.6 4.8 1035
37 Dandaragan (S) 3,259 5.6 23.1 48 3.5 2.4 40.2 2.5 0.7 9.3 1,191 2.15 24.5 3.1 1003
38 Dardanup (S) 14,368 7.5 15.2 37 5.1 1.8 39.5 2.8 1.5 9.7 1,539 2.59 20.6 5.4 1009
39 Denmark (S) 6,154 4.5 25.0 49 3.9 1.3 38.3 1.1 1.0 19.8 1,015 2.25 23.7 3.3 1003
40 Derby-West Kimberley (S) 8,255 9.4 6.1 30 39.3 64.3 36.9 1.6 1.0 10.0 1,305 2.85 57.8 14.7 726
41 Donnybrook-Balingup (S) 6,062 5.5 20.9 47 4.4 1.8 31.1 1.8 1.2 12.4 1,151 2.36 16.3 3.2 996
42 Dowerin (S) 676 10.1 21.0 43 0.6 3.8 32.6 -- 0.9 8.0 1,156 2.36 26.8 3.4 986
43 Dumbleyung (S) 676 9.1 17.3 44 0.9 2.4 25.7 -- 1.0 12.3 1,103 2.14 23.8 0.8 1002
44 Dundas (S) 735 3.2 16.5 47 3.9 10.8 37.8 2.6 0.4 6.1 853 1.69 20.6 1.1 873
45 East Fremantle (T) 7,811 4.7 16.3 43 8.0 0.5 39.0 8.4 6.5 39.2 2,039 2.45 21.3 37.0 1088
46 East Pilbara (S) 10,970 5.7 2.1 34 18.5 19.6 48.9 25.4 1.4 8.9 2,234 2.73 65.6 13.7 937
47 Esperance (S) 14,281 6.4 16.2 40 3.2 4.1 36.0 1.1 0.9 9.5 1,353 2.42 28.6 10.2 998
48 Exmouth (S) 2,836 7.4 11.6 37 4.6 2.1 48.2 1.9 0.9 14.7 1,318 2.21 24.8 3.1 1025
49 Fremantle (C) 30,868 5.2 18.0 42 14.7 1.6 42.2 12.6 6.2 33.5 1,561 2.16 31.2 40.1 1024
50 Gingin (S) 5,258 4.8 23.2 47 7.9 1.9 34.3 3.4 1.2 8.0 1,120 2.31 17.6 5.2 973
51 Gnowangerup (S) 1,207 7.4 12.3 41 5.7 8.4 33.1 1.7 0.4 9.5 1,287 2.35 29.7 2.9 998
52 Goomalling (S) 1,011 7.0 21.2 45 1.8 3.9 25.0 -- 1.5 9.6 1,095 2.25 23.6 0.8 975
53 Gosnells (C) 123,325 7.4 11.7 34 32.0 2.3 39.9 9.5 4.1 17.3 1,479 2.81 22.4 12.2 987
54 Greater Geraldton (C) 38,738 6.7 14.7 38 7.3 9.7 39.1 1.8 1.5 10.5 1,335 2.45 29.6 14.2 968
55 Halls Creek (S) 3,490 9.2 5.1 28 34.5 74.3 32.0 3.3 0.6 7.9 1,076 2.97 57.0 15.5 609
56 Harvey (S) 27,798 6.8 14.4 38 6.8 2.2 41.3 2.9 1.7 10.9 1,549 2.62 20.8 4.9 1006
57 Irwin (S) 3,560 4.4 25.6 50 1.9 2.3 35.2 2.1 0.8 7.3 1,076 2.24 25.4 5.9 976
58 Jerramungup (S) 1,133 7.0 14.5 40 2.2 3.5 31.3 1.1 0.5 11.3 1,233 2.30 28.7 4.8 1033
59 Joondalup (C) 160,031 5.7 14.2 40 10.9 0.7 34.9 10.5 5.3 23.5 1,949 2.69 16.8 11.5 1078
60 Kalamunda 58,946 6.1 16.4 39 11.8 1.8 35.2 5.7 3.3 17.0 1,655 2.62 15.7 5.6 1039
61 Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C) 29,998 8.5 6.9 33 11.5 7.3 46.1 4.2 2.0 12.1 2,056 2.55 34.9 19.7 1009
62 Karratha (C) 22,414 9.5 2.5 31 12.7 13.0 61.3 8.1 1.3 13.8 2,476 2.72 66.0 21.3 1035
63 Katanning (S) 4,085 6.1 17.1 39 18.9 7.5 32.0 1.9 0.9 8.3 1,216 2.49 30.2 9.1 906
64 Kellerberrin (S) 1,207 4.6 24.6 47 2.5 7.0 27.0 2.3 1.1 7.2 1,044 2.31 23.1 4.0 913
65 Kent (S) 562 9.7 14.8 41 1.6 1.6 25.1 -- -- 12.7 1,385 2.32 26.7 6.5 1063
66 Kojonup (S) 1,980 7.7 20.1 45 3.7 4.5 25.1 0.6 0.6 12.8 1,285 2.36 26.6 5.6 999
67 Kondinin (S) 870 7.7 17.1 44 3.7 6.4 35.2 2.0 1.4 11.2 1,240 2.32 29.9 6.3 989
68 Koorda (S) 408 7.2 19.1 49 -- 3.1 27.0 -- -- 7.9 1,191 2.17 24.1 2.0 952
69 Kulin (S) 774 7.7 18.6 44 2.4 3.4 23.8 -- 1.2 12.8 1,207 2.18 23.6 6.6 1035
70 Kwinana (C) 43,511 8.7 9.2 32 19.1 3.6 48.1 13.6 3.3 14.3 1,467 2.67 25.0 9.9 972
71 Lake Grace (S) 1,282 7.8 14.2 41 4.8 2.1 29.1 1.1 1.0 12.3 1,423 2.22 31.6 2.6 1038
72 Laverton (S) 1,206 4.2 5.8 37 17.4 26.9 47.6 24.6 1.1 8.8 1,065 2.42 59.4 8.4 709
73 Leonora (S) 1,529 7.4 5.7 34 7.0 14.5 48.4 20.5 1.4 9.5 1,779 2.23 55.1 8.2 946
74 Mandurah (C) 85,302 5.8 22.7 43 6.8 2.1 48.2 7.5 2.4 10.7 1,159 2.36 25.8 19.3 971
75 Manjimup (S) 9,159 5.3 19.8 45 5.2 3.3 29.3 1.1 0.7 9.8 1,120 2.32 25.3 6.5 964
76 Meekatharra (S) 1,008 6.3 8.9 36 6.0 30.4 40.0 8.7 1.4 10.8 1,386 2.49 48.6 15.0 827
77 Melville (C) 101,940 5.0 18.6 41 19.9 0.7 38.0 10.3 7.2 33.3 1,828 2.52 21.5 25.4 1073
78 Menzies (S) 521 4.1 7.8 38 37.9 45.5 36.0 24.1 0.8 9.8 1,240 2.87 56.3 3.1 743
79 Merredin (S) 3,410 6.4 15.6 38 7.0 7.0 37.2 1.9 0.8 9.3 1,364 2.36 31.0 5.2 971
80 Mingenew (S) 432 7.9 14.3 41 -- 4.6 30.1 1.3 1.5 9.9 1,298 2.20 24.9 2.6 1018
81 Moora (S) 2,426 6.5 17.1 42 3.1 10.8 30.9 1.2 0.9 9.3 1,363 2.36 26.6 2.2 981
82 Morawa (S) 698 6.3 14.4 39 2.9 16.3 43.5 -- 1.5 11.5 1,116 2.34 36.5 -- 949
83 Mosman Park (T) 9,067 4.5 17.8 40 13.5 0.9 44.7 13.3 7.6 42.4 1,862 2.28 32.6 42.8 1078
84 Mount Magnet (S) 464 5.4 14.7 43 2.3 21.3 35.5 2.5 0.6 8.0 1,091 2.15 26.8 3.9 867
85 Mount Marshall (S) 518 9.5 15.0 42 0.6 1.0 28.8 -- 0.6 8.0 1,240 2.28 32.4 3.7 1009
86 Mukinbudin (S) 531 7.9 20.0 43 1.8 5.4 29.8 1.5 0.5 10.0 1,397 2.38 30.1 7.1 1023
87 Mundaring 39,139 5.0 16.7 42 6.1 3.2 30.9 6.1 3.1 16.8 1,657 2.61 11.8 4.0 1045
88 Murchison (S) 162 5.9 2.0 37 7.9 38.5 28.6 -- -- 6.3 1,274 2.36 60.7 -- 832
89 Murray (S) 17,653 5.6 21.6 44 2.8 2.4 41.0 4.4 1.8 7.3 1,213 2.44 19.5 6.4 962
90 Nannup (S) 1,363 4.3 26.0 53 2.3 1.7 32.6 0.6 0.9 12.8 968 2.20 20.2 -- 959
91 Narembeen (S) 837 7.3 22.2 48 3.0 2.6 32.1 1.7 0.7 9.9 1,232 2.28 25.6 1.0 1015
92 Narrogin (S) 5,040 6.3 18.1 40 5.4 6.8 34.4 1.0 1.2 10.8 1,229 2.36 28.6 7.5 959
93 Nedlands (C) 22,554 4.7 18.1 41 15.0 0.3 41.6 9.5 9.5 51.7 2,677 2.73 21.2 21.3 1117
94 Ngaanyatjarraku (S) 1,747 8.2 5.6 29 80.4 86.1 34.6 -- 0.9 4.9 1,227 3.48 75.4 10.9 559
95 Northam (S) 11,190 6.0 17.8 42 4.9 5.8 33.5 1.7 1.1 7.9 1,182 2.41 24.5 4.5 942
96 Northampton (S) 3,077 4.5 23.8 51 2.1 5.4 30.6 2.8 0.6 7.1 986 2.11 21.9 9.8 952
97 Nungarin (S) 247 7.4 17.9 54 2.0 6.0 32.9 6.0 1.1 6.4 1,124 2.31 34.0 -- 953
98 Peppermint Grove (S) 1,721 3.0 17.7 38 9.0 1.9 41.8 9.2 7.9 45.2 3,265 2.65 22.5 23.7 1123
99 Perenjori (S) 596 6.0 10.2 43 3.1 6.3 32.5 13.5 0.8 8.1 1,329 2.21 24.6 3.1 1010
100 Perth 27,762 3.2 9.5 31 38.6 0.9 66.6 24.7 16.8 40.9 1,718 1.79 54.5 95.4 1049
101 Pingelly (S) 1,152 5.0 25.7 50 1.2 12.0 28.7 1.7 0.3 5.8 856 2.18 24.4 3.5 907
102 Plantagenet (S) 5,249 5.1 20.9 46 5.7 3.1 34.1 0.9 0.8 10.0 1,022 2.33 21.6 0.7 947
103 Port Hedland (T) 14,975 9.5 3.4 31 14.1 16.7 60.3 2.2 1.6 12.0 2,437 2.56 64.7 25.0 1019
104 Quairading (S) 1,007 5.6 24.9 52 1.5 8.1 29.9 1.4 1.1 7.8 919 2.13 24.5 1.7 933
105 Ravensthorpe (S) 1,598 5.9 21.0 47 3.9 1.9 38.9 10.1 0.7 9.7 1,185 2.14 36.3 3.1 991
106 Rockingham (C) 133,389 7.5 12.3 34 7.7 2.0 47.3 9.2 2.8 10.6 1,550 2.63 24.7 10.6 1001
107 Sandstone (S) 81 -- 30.3 59 -- -- 24.7 -- -- 3.3 899 2.45 19.1 -- 945
108 Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S) 30,933 8.7 9.1 32 9.3 2.0 48.9 5.2 2.5 11.2 1,855 2.92 13.1 1.3 1040
109 Shark Bay (S) 946 7.8 20.6 44 6.3 7.1 47.4 0.7 0.7 11.4 1,081 2.05 28.5 7.7 988
110 South Perth (C) 43,554 4.7 15.8 37 22.0 1.3 47.4 12.7 10.0 38.0 1,770 2.25 35.1 52.9 1064
111 Stirling (C) 220,249 6.2 15.4 36 27.3 1.1 43.8 10.8 5.7 28.9 1,557 2.35 31.1 46.6 1028
112 Subiaco 17,106 5.5 18.3 39 15.5 0.6 49.3 17.8 7.6 49.9 2,017 2.10 37.9 57.3 1084
113 Swan 143,374 7.5 10.2 34 20.6 2.9 43.7 7.0 3.6 13.9 1,617 2.75 21.1 14.3 1003
114 Tammin (S) 401 7.0 14.9 41 2.0 10.2 31.1 1.8 2.8 11.3 1,186 2.42 27.8 -- 951
115 Three Springs (S) 591 8.4 19.9 41 3.2 8.4 39.0 1.9 0.5 9.5 1,154 2.38 33.9 7.5 985
116 Toodyay (S) 4,427 4.5 23.3 50 3.4 2.8 30.2 3.8 1.1 10.4 1,164 2.23 12.5 1.0 996
117 Trayning (S) 348 2.9 21.4 51 -- 5.2 29.7 -- -- 5.4 876 1.98 28.4 3.7 921
118 Upper Gascoyne (S) 279 10.4 7.9 24 6.4 59.2 34.1 -- 1.4 6.1 987 2.63 40.2 -- 655
119 Victoria Park (T) 36,601 5.8 13.5 34 26.9 1.5 50.6 16.7 9.2 31.0 1,544 2.20 41.6 47.8 1022
120 Victoria Plains (S) 934 6.2 17.1 44 3.5 2.5 29.6 0.9 0.7 11.6 1,295 2.30 31.5 3.0 1008
121 Vincent (C) 36,088 5.5 10.8 34 21.8 0.7 48.6 15.3 7.0 40.8 2,004 2.18 37.9 51.0 1069
122 Wagin (S) 1,824 5.0 24.7 49 1.7 2.0 29.6 1.3 0.9 7.3 948 2.16 21.9 6.2 946
123 Wandering (S) 431 6.5 19.8 50 1.6 0.7 32.2 2.5 -- 7.5 1,701 2.26 17.6 -- 1025
124 Wanneroo (C) 203,679 8.0 9.9 33 20.3 1.4 45.6 9.5 3.9 14.7 1,692 2.83 21.7 10.9 1015
125 Waroona (S) 4,169 5.4 20.7 45 5.5 2.5 35.2 2.0 1.3 6.1 1,215 2.42 19.3 6.3 945
126 West Arthur (S) 798 7.3 19.2 47 1.1 2.8 26.8 -- -- 10.1 1,113 2.14 25.7 1.3 992
127 Westonia (S) 302 5.6 12.5 46 7.2 2.3 34.2 5.1 1.6 12.4 1,874 2.27 19.4 -- 1030
128 Wickepin (S) 730 7.2 20.1 45 0.4 3.3 24.8 1.1 -- 6.4 1,108 2.30 20.0 3.1 995
129 Williams (S) 1,024 8.2 17.0 43 1.6 1.3 30.5 -- 0.4 12.5 1,455 2.44 25.1 3.1 1033
130 Wiluna (S) 706 4.9 5.9 35 28.7 30.1 37.6 24.7 0.7 9.5 1,176 2.38 50.3 -- 703
131 Wongan-Ballidu (S) 1,299 6.8 16.3 42 3.5 6.3 33.9 1.2 1.1 9.6 1,181 2.20 31.6 1.5 979
132 Woodanilling (S) 428 8.8 13.2 40 1.9 1.5 25.1 2.8 0.7 14.6 1,233 2.34 23.7 -- 1014
133 Wyalkatchem (S) 498 4.5 29.5 52 1.0 1.2 31.4 -- -- 7.4 830 1.94 24.1 1.0 906
134 Wyndham-East Kimberley (S) 7,317 8.7 6.4 33 11.5 32.6 46.0 2.0 1.4 14.2 1,567 2.49 44.3 12.9 917
135 Yalgoo (S) 357 3.3 7.1 43 0.9 22.6 46.5 17.0 0.9 13.7 1,338 2.26 34.9 -- 915
136 Yilgarn (S) 1,169 4.7 17.1 47 2.9 3.6 31.3 9.6 0.8 6.5 1,169 2.06 27.9 4.2 944
137 York (S) 3,591 5.2 26.5 51 2.0 3.2 32.3 1.6 0.7 11.4 1,042 2.22 18.6 5.9 967
138 Total State 2,595,192 6.5 14.0 36 17.6 3.1 42.8 9.2 4.3 20.5 1,582 2.52 26.8 21.3 1015

Source:
Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Population Growth, Australia (3218.0) .
Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2016.

More detailed data notes are available in the data notes section.